Skip to content

Top 10 Two-Wheelers September 2026: Activa Surges

Hero Splendor stays on top at 4.31 lakh units, but Honda Activa's 48 per cent jump drives most of the top-ten gain, while Bajaj Pulsar falls 12.5 per cent

· Industry · · 3 min read
Top 10 Two-Wheelers September 2026: Activa Surges

The ten best-selling two-wheelers in India sold 16,14,472 units in September 2026, up 11.97 per cent from 14,41,876 units a year earlier. Hero Splendor kept first place with 4,31,279 units. Honda Activa came second with 3,52,271 units, a gain of 48.19 per cent that accounts for roughly two-thirds of the group's net increase.

Top 10 Two-Wheelers, September 2026

RankModelSep 2026Sep 2025Change
1Hero Splendor4,31,2793,83,383+12.49%
2Honda Activa3,52,2712,37,716+48.19%
3Honda Shine1,89,9411,85,059+2.64%
4TVS Jupiter1,54,7251,42,116+8.87%
5Bajaj Pulsar1,36,3131,55,798-12.51%
6Hero HF Deluxe1,14,0641,18,043-3.37%
7Suzuki Access71,92872,238-0.43%
8TVS Apache61,14853,326+14.67%
9TVS XL55,51753,748+3.29%
10Royal Enfield Classic 35047,28640,449+16.90%
Top 10 total16,14,47214,41,876+11.97%

Seven of the ten models grew. Three declined: Pulsar, HF Deluxe and Access.

What Moved the Numbers

Activa did the heavy lifting. It added 1,14,555 units over September 2025, against a net gain of 1,72,596 units for the whole list. Splendor added 47,896 units, and Jupiter added 12,609.

Pulsar lost the most. Its 19,485-unit drop is the biggest fall in the group, and it took the Pulsar from fourth to fifth place. The Hero HF Deluxe lost 3,979 units, and the Access gave up just 310.

Apache and Classic 350 grew in double digits. Apache rose 14.67 per cent to 61,148 units, and the Royal Enfield Classic 350 rose 16.90 per cent to 47,286 units, the only 350cc-class motorcycle in the list.

By Brand

Counting only the models in the top ten:

  1. Hero MotoCorp: Splendor and HF Deluxe together sold 5,45,343 units, up from 5,01,426.
  2. Honda: Activa and Shine together sold 5,42,212 units, up from 4,22,775. Honda's gain of 1,19,437 units is the largest of any brand here.
  3. TVS: Jupiter, Apache and XL together sold 2,71,390 units, up 8.9 per cent from 2,49,190.

Hero's two models still lead Honda's two by about 3,100 units, a narrow gap compared with last September, when Hero's pair was ahead by about 78,700.

Enjoying the read? Get the latest car & bike news in your inbox.

Month-on-Month

The report gives no month-on-month figure for individual models. It does give category totals for September against August 2026: total domestic two-wheeler sales rose 21.05 per cent, motorcycles rose 24.62 per cent, scooters rose 16.34 per cent and mopeds rose 20.86 per cent. It does not state a reason for the rise.

A Caveat on the Tenth Place

A separate scooter listing for the same month puts TVS Ntorq at 47,955 units, which is higher than the Classic 350's 47,286. If that figure is correct, the Ntorq would take tenth place. We could not match the Ntorq number against a second source, so the tenth spot should be treated as provisional until company data confirms it. Lists like this are also generally built from dispatches to dealers and not from registrations, so they do not show how many bikes were actually delivered to buyers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is the best-selling two-wheeler in India in September 2026? The Hero Splendor, with 4,31,279 units.

Which scooter sold the most? The Honda Activa, with 3,52,271 units, up 48.19 per cent from last year.

Which top-ten model fell the most? The Bajaj Pulsar, down 12.51 per cent to 1,36,313 units.

Are these retail sales? Not necessarily. Rankings of this type usually reflect wholesale dispatches, not registrations.

What It Means

September was a strong month for the mass-market segments, and the scooter side stood out thanks to the Activa. For buyers, the ranking only shows what is popular. Check current prices and availability with the brands: Hero MotoCorp, Honda Motorcycle & Scooter India and TVS Motor.

Have a tip on India's auto and EV space? Write to us at contact@techyrobber.com

Lakshya Verma
Written by Lakshya Verma

Founder and lead automotive writer at TechyRobber, covering the Indian car and bike industry.